Pokemon Universe MMORPG
Entertainment => Japanese Entertainment => Topic started by: stephenkill2 on March 04, 2010, 07:01:08 AM
-
Right, well I consider myself a self proclaimed anime guru, as I have finished over 200 series to date, and am still finishing many more. My claim is this, tell me the genre you're interested in, or a show that you previously enjoyed and would like something like it , and I will recommend to you
an anime or few that fits your description. :D
-
I've changed the topic title to "Anime Recommendation Thread" so it's more abstract.
----
Anyway, I need a good serie which contains stuff like excessive blood, gore.. Here is a list of all the series I've seen:
http://www.anime-planet.com/users/MrDark/anime
-
I've changed the topic title to "Anime Recommendation Thread" so it's more abstract.
----
Anyway, I need a good serie which contains stuff like excessive blood, gore.. Here is a list of all the series I've seen:
http://www.anime-planet.com/users/MrDark/anime
I would suggest Gantz, It's quite abstract and contains the blood and gore you're looking for, it's one of the most interesting concepts I've ever seen. It's 26 episodes too which isn't bad ;D
edit: didn't see gantz at first, recalculating.
I would watch Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan, It's short, But ever so fulfilling on gore.
-
Shigurui is good, if you like samurais.
I also recommend:
-Gantz
-Berserk
-Elfen Lied
-Ninja Scroll
-Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni
-Blood +
-Hellsing Ultimate
-Ichi the Killer
-Afro Samurai
-Genocyber
-Basilisk
-Psycho Diver
-Violence Jack
Good luck with your mental health.
-
Shigurui is good, if you like samurais.
I also recommend:
-Gantz
-Berserk
-Elfen Lied
-Ninja Scroll
-Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni
-Blood +
-Hellsing Ultimate
-Ichi the Killer
-Afro Samurai
-Genocyber
-Basilisk
-Psycho Diver
-Violence Jack
Good luck with your mental health.
He has an anime list, which has most of those already. Also, I already said gantz in my previous
post then realized my mistake, please read thoroughly before posting. ::)
-
Yeah, you edited in March, 04 and I posted in March, 03 so... ::)
Yeah, you said Gantz but why can't I recommend it to? Doesn't it give more strength to the recommendation when more people thinks it's good enough to make a suggestion?
Yeah, he does have a list, but I was on my cell when I posted and it's kinda of annoying to open multiple pages on it, so I didn't saw it and made a list of all the violent anime I remembered at the time.
-
It would be great if in addition to a request/answer type thing, people could also list their 5 favourite anime. That way everyone can get an idea of what to watch, even without being able to ask for something specific like gore or harem.
I like...
Naruto
Ghost in the Shell: SAC
07 Ghost
Full Metal Alchemist
All the Miyazaki films
-
It would be great if in addition to a request/answer type thing, people could also list their 5 favourite anime. That way everyone can get an idea of what to watch, even without being able to ask for something specific like gore or harem.
There is a thread just for that. Click here. (http://pokemon-universe.com/index.php/topic,275.0.html)
-
Yeah, you edited in March, 04 and I posted in March, 03 so... ::)
Yeah, you said Gantz but why can't I recommend it to? Doesn't it give more strength to the recommendation when more people thinks it's good enough to make a suggestion?
Yeah, he does have a list, but I was on my cell when I posted and it's kinda of annoying to open multiple pages on it, so I didn't saw it and made a list of all the violent anime I remembered at the time.
As did I , but then I read every page thoroughly and suggested to him two anime he hasn't seen. ::) Oh, and also I made multiple edits, the last one just happened to be on the fourth. :D
-
Serial Experiments Lain.
-
Serial Experiments Lain.
Hmmm. Perhaps you should try Boogiepop Phantom or Elfen Lied Hiteryan ;D
-
You have any suggestions for a good Romance/Comedy or Romance/Drama anime? I don't know if that's your thing but the ones I seen so far is:
True Tears
Ef a Tale of Memories (and a Tale of Melodies)
Working on Strawberry Panic... >.>
Working on Honey & Clover
Toradora
Fruits Basket
Lovely Complex
Well that's all I can list at the moment but if you have any suggestions please let me know!
-
You have any suggestions for a good Romance/Comedy or Romance/Drama anime? I don't know if that's your thing but the ones I seen so far is:
True Tears
Ef a Tale of Memories (and a Tale of Melodies)
Working on Strawberry Panic... >.>
Working on Honey & Clover
Toradora
Fruits Basket
Lovely Complex
Well that's all I can list at the moment but if you have any suggestions please let me know!
heh, I have just the things ;)
Sora no otoshimono
dance in the vampire bund
shuffle!
girls bravo
green green
kanokon
ichigo 100%
~start with those ;D
-
You have any suggestions for a good Romance/Comedy or Romance/Drama anime
I"s (manga)
and
I"s Pure (OvA)
are great. Of course the manga is better but the OVA gives a different perspective.
Edit: Video Girl AI is a good manga as well. Kind of old (early 2000ish but still has a great story)
-
I always recommend Golden Boy. It has a good story and it's just 6 OAV.
Some more:
To Love-Ru
Chu-Bra
Love Hina
Chobits
Futari Ecchi
Tenjo Tenge
Kanokon
Sekirei (for the animation)
KISSXSIS
He is My Master
School Days (one of the best, with lots of drama if you like it)
Nian Koy
Kodomo no Jikan
Mahou Sensei Negima
Rosario+Vampire
Zero no Tsukaina
I'm not really into it, but I have some stranges friends here with me lol.
-
I always recommend Golden Boy. It has a good story and it's just 6 OAV.
Some more:
To Love-Ru
Chu-Bra
Love Hina
Chobits
Futari Ecchi
Tenjo Tenge
Kanokon
Sekirei (for the animation)
KISSXSIS
He is My Master
School Days (one of the best, with lots of drama if you like it)
Nian Koy
Kodomo no Jikan
Mahou Sensei Negima
Rosario+Vampire
Zero no Tsukaina
I'm not really into it, but I have some stranges friends here with me lol.
yes, those are all good at well, and golden boy is good, but it has no romance plot maquiavelus. just random ecchi sequences.
-
I like Final fantasy series, 10 is probably my favorite with its amazing storyline and 7 is close second. Final fantasy 9 is pretty nice too im a fan of it and hopefully today i will be able to get FF13, so excited to play it!
-
I like Final fantasy series, 10 is probably my favorite with its amazing storyline and 7 is close second. Final fantasy 9 is pretty nice too im a fan of it and hopefully today i will be able to get FF13, so excited to play it!
I think you may have stumbled into the wrong thread, seeing as you're talking about the final fantasy video games rather than recommending Final Fantasy Unlimited or Final Fantasy: Legend of the Crystal.
Also, while I'm in this thread, I'd like to request a recommendation. Like yourself, I fancy myself an avid anime viewer who has easily taken down 150+ series. However, my real preference when it comes to anime lies in a genre that while it's popular, I can never seem to find many series. I'm talking about Harem/Comedies. I'm a sucker for anything romantic, but even more so when it comes to a guy or girl who is forced to choose between a number of people. It usually has much to laugh about all the while sucking you into the drama that continues. I've seen a number of series. I'll list as many as I can remember in hopes that you've found some more than I have.
Ah! My Goddess
Akane-iro ni Somaru Saka
Amaenaideyo!! (katsu!!)
Asu no Yoichi
Clannad (after story)
DearS
Girls Bravo
Hanaukyou Maid Tai
Happiness!
Hayate no Gutoku
Ichigo 100%
Kampfer
Kanokan
Kimi ga Aruji de crapsuji ga Ora de
Love Hina
Nagaserate Airantou
Nyan Koi!
Princess Lover!
School Days
Seitokai no Ichizon
Shuffle!
Tokimeki
To Love-Ru
Zero No Tsukaima
I've seen more than that, but that is all I have since I started writing down all I watch. I suppose this could also be used as a recommendation list for anyone interested in romantic harem series.
-
Always love to get some anime recommendations, Here's my top 5.
Fooly Cooly
Naruto Shippuden
Naruto
Cowboy Bebop
Fullmetal Alchemist
-
so much for this being a recommendation thread ::)
-
so much for this being a recommendation thread ::)
what? Make some recommendations
-
no one said what they want, they're just spouting off favs now >.>
-
no one said what they want, they're just spouting off favs now >.>
I asked for recommendations. I also listed what I've seen to let you know what I've seen. I'd hate for you to type me up a list of series I've already seen. I also felt that is could just double as a recommendation list for the people interested in harem.
-
no one said what they want, they're just spouting off favs now >.>
I asked for recommendations. I also listed what I've seen to let you know what I've seen. I'd hate for you to type me up a list of series I've already seen. I also felt that is could just double as a recommendation list for the people interested in harem.
green green, sora no otoshimono, chobits, sekerei ;D
-
no one said what they want, they're just spouting off favs now >.>
I asked for recommendations. I also listed what I've seen to let you know what I've seen. I'd hate for you to type me up a list of series I've already seen. I also felt that is could just double as a recommendation list for the people interested in harem.
green green, sora no otoshimono, chobits, sekerei ;D
Thanks for Sora no otoshimono, I haven't seen it so I'll check it out pronto and hit you back whether I like it or not.
Loved green green, hated chobits, and loved sekerei. Mainly because I love me some ecchi.
-
Always love to get some anime recommendations, Here's my top 5.
Fooly Cooly
Naruto Shippuden
Naruto
Cowboy Bebop
Fullmetal Alchemist
Watch:
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagan
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Ghost in the Shell
Gantz
7 Samurai
-
Always love to get some anime recommendations, Here's my top 5.
Fooly Cooly
Naruto Shippuden
Naruto
Cowboy Bebop
Fullmetal Alchemist
Watch:
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagan
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Ghost in the Shell
Gantz
7 Samurai
gahh noooo, for him Iwould recommend one piece, hitman reborn, fairy tail, black cat, and elfen lied
-
Yeah, I'd recommend anything he could find in a Shonen Jump. Bleach, One Piece, Rurouni Kenshin, Hajime no Ippo, and Air Gear.
-
Always love to get some anime recommendations, Here's my top 5.
Fooly Cooly
Naruto Shippuden
Naruto
Cowboy Bebop
Fullmetal Alchemist
Watch:
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagan
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Ghost in the Shell
Gantz
7 Samurai
gahh noooo, for him Iwould recommend one piece, hitman reborn, fairy tail, black cat, and elfen lied
I love one piece, 7 Samurai was pretty cool, Ghost in the Shell is okay. I'll have to check out most of the other ones. Bleach pisses me off to no end, i can't stand that show, dunno why, also what i've seen of deathnote i'm not a fan.
-
Always love to get some anime recommendations, Here's my top 5.
Fooly Cooly
Naruto Shippuden
Naruto
Cowboy Bebop
Fullmetal Alchemist
Watch:
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagan
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Ghost in the Shell
Gantz
7 Samurai
gahh noooo, for him Iwould recommend one piece, hitman reborn, fairy tail, black cat, and elfen lied
He watched FCLC, Cowboy Bebop and FMA. I think he can watch more than simplistic battle shonen...
@Spaceduck: do you have an animelist? It's easier to recommend you something when I know what you've already seen.
Some more:
Black Lagoon
Baccano
Ergo Proxy
Durarara!
-
really? Durarara? >.>
-
really? Durarara? >.>
Yeah, it's still in the beginning so it's difficult to evaluate, but so far so good. And it is, for sure, the best anime for this winter season, so if you don't watch it, you're probably failing...
-
It's not that great, ok at most, I'd say for best it's either ladies vs butlers or Omamori Himari
-
It's not that great, ok at most, I'd say for best it's either ladies vs butlers or Omamori Himari
Really? There's nothing going for those shows besides ecchi parts, Durarara on the other hand, is one of my must watch shows.
-
Im rather new to the world of Harem, echhi etc. (Im trying to keep this as clean as possible, you can delete if this is a topic that is too mature)
Not sure if there is much of a difference between any of them. But I have seen maybe 6 or 7 total in my lifetime (Ugly yet beautiful world, Soukan Yuugi, Resort BOIN, Omamori Himari and a few others one I really dont remember).
Omari Himari was really really good (waiting on the last episode to come out). It has somewhat or an Inuyasha feel to it and a few ecchi scenes, nothing serious.
But the one thing that bugged me about this genre is that the males are really annoying to watch as they ruin perfect/ideal opportunities. From the ecchi animes ive seen, the female is always the aggressive one as the male nearly shiis his pants after being confronted ( or eventouched in some instances)
Instead of being a horndog and looking through thousands of ecchi, i figured I'd ask the anime experts in this forum.
I was curious to know if there are any ecchi animes out there in which the male/female (no tentacle monsters please) have a genuine mutual interest in one another.
The only requirement being that has a relatively good storyline, decent voice actors, and a male character that isnt a wimp and knows when to Carpe Diem.
Im not asking for "all the way scenes", just decent ecchi-type anime where the male has the galls to fight, go after the woman, or something.
-
Im rather new to the world of Harem, echhi etc. (Im trying to keep this as clean as possible, you can delete if this is a topic that is too mature)
Not sure if there is much of a difference between any of them. But I have seen maybe 6 or 7 total in my lifetime (Ugly yet beautiful world, Soukan Yuugi, Resort BOIN, Omamori Himari and a few others one I really dont remember).
Omari Himari was really really good (waiting on the last episode to come out). It has somewhat or an Inuyasha feel to it and a few ecchi scenes, nothing serious.
But the one thing that bugged me about this genre is that the males are really annoying to watch as they ruin perfect/ideal opportunities. From the ecchi animes ive seen, the female is always the aggressive one as the male nearly shiis his pants after being confronted ( or eventouched in some instances)
Instead of being a horndog and looking through thousands of ecchi, i figured I'd ask the anime experts in this forum.
I was curious to know if there are any ecchi animes out there in which the male/female (no tentacle monsters please) have a genuine mutual interest in one another.
The only requirement being that has a relatively good storyline, decent voice actors, and a male character that isnt a wimp and knows when to Carpe Diem.
Im not asking for "all the way scenes", just decent ecchi-type anime where the male has the galls to fight, go after the woman, or something.
Almost always, the male protagonist will be a woman with no balls. One of the only ones I have seen where the guy has balls is school days, and you can watch it if you want to see what happens. -_-
I guess I would also suggest green green for the video in the end, where the man shows some damn initiative. Also, you can try dance in the vampire bund, while not really ecchi or harem, the lead protagonist becomes really cool and it is a nice little romance. Oh, sora no otoshimono is really cool too, as the lead character is an open pervert, and even though he gets smacked around, it's awesome :D
-
Alright, Ill check them out.
Thanx
-
Alright, Ill check them out.
Thanx
no problem!
-
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time is without doubt my favourite anime and just movie of all time. I highly recommend it. :)
-
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time is without doubt my favourite anime and just movie of all time. I highly recommend it. :)
It's definitely an amazing film. However, it's just slightly behind Hayao Miyazaki's work. I'd highly recommend you looking into:
Castle in the Sky
Spirited Away
Howl's Moving Castle
Princess Mononoke
My Neighbor Totoro
and his many others. I'm sure you'll love them.
-
you should watch the getbackers
-
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time is without doubt my favourite anime and just movie of all time. I highly recommend it. :)
It's definitely an amazing film. However, it's just slightly behind Hayao Miyazaki's work. I'd highly recommend you looking into:
Castle in the Sky
Spirited Away
Howl's Moving Castle
Princess Mononoke
My Neighbor Totoro
and his many others. I'm sure you'll love them.
I've seen Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle and Princess Mononoke (love then all), and I know I NEED to watch My Neighbour Totoro hehe. Haven't heard of Castle In The Sky though. Will check it out. Thanks. :)
-
No problem. Just look up studio ghibli films. They have a lot of quality of stuff.
-
Hey im currently up-to-date with Bleach and im working on Naruto Shippuden what do you suggest??? ???
-
No problem. Just look up studio ghibli films. They have a lot of quality of stuff.
I already live for Ghibli. :P
-
Hey im currently up-to-date with Bleach and im working on Naruto Shippuden what do you suggest??? ???
Since you're going more that direction, I'd recommend:
Black Lagoon
Black Cat
Rurouni Kenshin
Trigun
Outlaw Star
Cowboy Bebop
They all sort of follow along that shounen style genre. All great quality and superb shows for the genre and hype they get. However, I'm not big into that style of anime, so this is the most I can offer.
-
Hey im currently up-to-date with Bleach and im working on Naruto Shippuden what do you suggest??? ???
Since you're going more that direction, I'd recommend:
Black Lagoon
Black Cat
Rurouni Kenshin
Trigun
Outlaw Star
Cowboy Bebop
They all sort of follow along that shounen style genre. All great quality and superb shows for the genre and hype they get. However, I'm not big into that style of anime, so this is the most I can offer.
Outlaw star is possibly the greatest anime ever...
just sayin.
-
Okies tyvm!
-
Cowboy Bebop is probably one of the best animes i've seen. But my personal favourite is Gundam: SEED/destiny. If you like your sci-fi's then i recommend gundam.
-
Saw Millennium Actress last night. Mind. Blown.
-
Just finished watching Angel Beats! It's from the Spring season and is probably the best show of the season. I'd recommend all of you giving it a watch. It's only 13 episodes, but it packs so much in that you feel like you've watched something much longer.
-
School Rumble, Tsubasa: Resevoir Chronicles, and Love Hina. Sure, 2 of them are surrounded by the whole Guy loves girl plot, but they're good.
-
School Rumble, Tsubasa: Resevoir Chronicles, and Love Hina. Sure, 2 of them are surrounded by the whole Guy loves girl plot, but they're good.
If you like Tsubasa, xxxHolic Is Good too. xxxHolic: Kei is the follow-up Series
xxxHolic and Tsubasa Cross-over, You see Both sides of the Story.
Plus you meet: Black Mokona, Maru, Moro, Yuuko-san, Doumeki, Himawari, and of course, Watanuki. Its great if you like supernatural stuff too.
-
SOUL EATER, one of the greatest Anime out there. Watch the now!
-
if you're into horror anime highschool of the dead it's got some awesome survivors
-
*Cracks Knuckles*
Darker Than Black
Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Eureka Seven
Elfen Lied
Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom
Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (this one is a little out of place in this list, i know)
Black Lagoon dammit someone already put it up
-
Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (this one is a little out of place in this list, i know)
Black Lagoon dammit someone already put it up
First of all, there can never be a limit to how many times Black Lagoon is recommended. I consider it a MUST SEE for any anime fan.
Haruhi is great as well. They're really kind of draining that series though. Season 1 was great, season 2, not as much, and now movies and actual novels... It's a little much, but shouldn't discourage anyone from at least watching the first season.
-
ny anime ive watched or am currently watching are:
-naruto
-bleach
-full metal alchemist
-kekkaishi
-inuyasha
-one piece
-zach bell
-
Requiem for the Phantom
Code Geass
Katanagatari
Death Note
Elfen Lied
Busou Renkin
Utawarerunomono
Full Metal Panic
Full Metal Alchemist
Baka to tesuto to shokanjuu
Angel Beats
Toaru Majutsu no Index
+++
All of these are better than naruto and bleach imo. xD
-
Hey guys,
I was wondering if you all could help me find an anime that has the same or similar theme as Nickolodeon's Avatar: The Last Airbender.
Now, I know Avatar is not an anime, but I was hoping there was an anime that revolved around the whole 'elements' theme. Avatar was just an example, but I think you all get the idea.
Thanks!
-
Hey guys,
I was wondering if you all could help me find an anime that has the same or similar theme as Nickolodeon's Avatar: The Last Airbender.
Now, I know Avatar is not an anime, but I was hoping there was an anime that revolved around the whole 'elements' theme. Avatar was just an example, but I think you all get the idea.
Thanks!
well... an anime I know would be Katekyo Hitman Reborn! and it does involve "elements" but not like Avatar I suppose. But you should check it out for the first 30'ish epis.
-
For me, my favorite and most recommended animes are
Short anime works from Makoto Shinkai:
5cm per second
Voices of a distant star
A Place Promised in our Early days
I also recommend
Ah! My Goddess
Code Geass
High School of the Dead.......well this one might be more for the guys.
Capeta
-
I recommend anything by Hayake Miyazaki(Not sure if I got the name right.)
Examples:
-Spirited Away
-Howl's Moving Castle
-Ponyo (recently)
-....
-
I recommend anything by Hayake Miyazaki(Not sure if I got the name right.)
Examples:
-Spirited Away
-Howl's Moving Castle
-Ponyo (recently)
-....
All epic movies. I haven't been on in a while, but I am gonna just say a few things that might keep peoplez busy. Gantz, Code Geass, Fairy Tail, Sekirei, 11eyes(although short), ermmm...yeah, and if anyone has any genre needs, I'll be here. :o
-
I've seen Spirited away and Princess mononoke. Those were very good too. If you watch some of Makoto Shinkai's work he's being held as the next Hayao Miyazaki. that's what it says on the dvd case =P
-
Miyazaki is my all time favorite director/story writer/creator of anything. I hold him in the highest regards when it comes to anime. He's actually done a lot more than Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle, Princess Mononoke and Ponyo. Here are some of the lesser known titles that are still equally as amazing: Kiki's Delivery Service, Porco Rosso, The Cat Returns, Castle in the Sky (my favorite), and Pom Poko.
In regards to Annie's comment. I disagree. I think the only directors (movie wise) that can hold a candle to Miyazaki right now are Isao Takahat (co-founder of Studio Ghibli and responsible for Grave of the Fireflies) and Mamoru Hosoda (The Girl Who Leapt Through Time and Summer Wars).
-
I recommend anything by Hayake Miyazaki(Not sure if I got the name right.)
Examples:
-Spirited Away
-Howl's Moving Castle
-Ponyo (recently)
-....
All epic movies. I haven't been on in a while, but I am gonna just say a few things that might keep peoplez busy. Gantz, Code Geass, Fairy Tail, Sekirei, 11eyes(although short), ermmm...yeah, and if anyone has any genre needs, I'll be here. :o
I know very well, that Miyazaki has made more than that, I just couldn't think of any others.
Also, Stephenkill2, You need to get on at least a little more often.
-
I want to say Miyazaki has 13 movies. Off the top of my head I have:
Castle of Cagliostro
Nausicaa: of the Valley of the Wind
My Neighbor Totoro
My Neighbor the Yamadas
Pom Poko
Porco Rosso
Spirited Away
Howl's Moving Castle
Castle in the Sky
Whisper of the Heart
The Cat Returns
Kiki's Delivery Service
Ponyo
Princess Mononoke
He also has a new one on the way called The Borrower Arietty (it's an adaption of the Borrowers).
-
H.O.T.D ^^
-
I hold Makoto Shinkai in highest regards because the 30min movie "Voices of a distant star" was produced animated drawn and rendered by himself. The only other person that had a hand on the movie was his wife to do the voice acting for the female character. Watch it it's very beautiful. I'm also not saying that miyazaki is bad He will always be the best of the best like Michal Jorden is with Basketball (^_^)
-
My top ten anime list (in no particular order)
1.Gurren Laggan
2.Full Metal Alchemist
3. Kekkaishi
4. Code Geass
5. Deathnote
6. Yu Yu Hakasho
7. Cowboy Bebop
8. Ghost in The Shell
9. Golden Boy
10. Darker than black